The Social Networker

by Chris Miller at 01:52:22 PM on Friday, June 26th, 2009
With the recent news of Facebook becoming the second Internet as we know it, they have embraced the need for consumers to track everything they purchase and where they bought it.  So introducing the first image of the Facebook Citizen Preferred credit card (image below)

Image:The Facebook credit card - coming soon (and what you get with it)

 Imagine a social graph built around things like the following:
  • clothing purchased and sizes
  • shoes and sizes
  • movies seen and rented
  • types of live events
  • favorite restaurants
  • where you buy groceries
  • where you buy gas
  • where you travel
  • what hotels you like to stay in
  • what kind of coffee you drink
  • the list is endless....


With the new Facebook Preferred card, you not only become a consumer of these goods, but a Citizen of Facebook.  Where your every movement is then tracked, graphed and soon, mapped via location services as applications in Facebook.  While they build the walled garden to keep other financial institutions out, they will be growing in how much they know about you.
  •  Advertisements will be shown that exactly match what you not only buy regularly, but what you will buy in the future.  Oh you will want it, they know it.
  • Friends and family will get personalized birthday wish lists sent to them.  No more guessing what you don't have or really need.
  • Anniversary gift lists that combine you and your significant other as shown in your relationship status will be generated.  no more making the significant other mad when you pick the wrong thing.  You can't anymore.
  • When whole families use the card, vacation packages will be shown that everyone would enjoy.  Make the kids and grandma happy in one trip
  • Your significant other will immediately be able to see where you just were and when she is getting what you just bought.  No more sneaking to the local DQ for an ice cream cone without her!

So sign up today and get your Facebook card.  Facebook is financing it with ad revenue so no need for the banks as middle men.  You will transfer money via the new Facebook Funds.  Don't worry about the interest rate, they already know your credit score for gosh sakes.

    No Comments Found


Discussion for this entry is now closed. Please email me instead

Conference/Article Materials

My Files

Recent Comments

Yes this is a blatant theft of the outline that Jess uses on her page, but I asked permission. Why?? Because I am a hardcore admin and can make ugly tables to make you developers frustrated, but this was too nice to pass up.

Also Known As: Chris Miller (when awake)

Boring Certifications: (only because someone asked twice)

  • Workplace Collaboration Services 2.5 - Team Collab and Messaging
  • Domino 7 Certified Security Administrator
  • PCLP ND7
  • PCLP ND6
  • PCLP R5
  • PCLP R4
  • CLP Collaboration (soon to be retired Aug 2006)
  • random former R4 exams
  • CLI for numerous admin areas including Domino, Sametime and Workplace
  • CLP Insane

Yes, I write some of those dreaded admin cert exams you take. I won't say which ones so you don't come looking for me, but I will say they are the real good recent ones that have been coming out.

Weapons/Equipment:

  • At work an IBM 2 GHz
  • At home a plethera of 6 machines with various Windows versions and Red Hat on a wired/wireless LAN
  • A Toshiba E740 with 802.11b (yes geek toy)
  • An Apple 40GB iPod that is filled to the brim
  • Compaq RioPort MP3 player (now in storage)
  • An EBook (REB1100) also for travel (Love that darn thing)
  • Verizon and they always seem to know how to find me, damn cell

Animals:

One dog, a Pug. He has been on this world before and seems to understand slippers and a fine cigar. Mind you that is him in the chair and not me.

Let us now also add a deranged cat that is in the process of being toilet trained. Update: Toilet traning was very very close.

Music:

Non-stop. At my desk, in my car, walking to work and back to my car downtown. In the house there is a crazy zoned set-up for you home automation geeks.

I am a self-proclaimed MP3 fiend, to which I have tried rehab 4 billion times to no avail. Next is the MP3 hard-drive for the car that I found. Now what kind of music you ask? I will never tell.

Languages:

  • Incredibly fast English
  • Very slow Spanish
  • Emoticon-ese
  • Learning Korean
  • HTML
  • Advanced Sarcasm

Geek class special abilities:

  • Notes/Domino overdrive
  • Workplace
  • Sametime
  • Active Directory (huh? kidding)
  • Quickplace
  • LMS, LVC and the other L's of elearning
  • Windoze junk
  • MS Exchange versions
  • LAN
  • TCPIP
  • Server Iron
  • Yeah, yeah it goes on some

Skills:

Get back to you here

Spells:

Hershey’s Stomach of Holding: Jess and I are fighting over who eats more chocolate. TWDUFF can help me out and vouch for me.

Character Bio:

This will take far more time than I have today. I will start with I was born and still live in St. Louis, MO. Even though for a couple years I was never, ever here and always on the road, this is smack in the middle of the US. Everything is just a few hour flight. That part is nice. No beach/ocean/coast isn't the best. But with the travel I make up for it.

Don't Panic

Looking to find me in person? Here is where I will be.




DatesEventLocation
delayedcustomer visitMinneapolis, MN
Mar 31 - Apr 4Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Upgrade SeminarCopenhagen, Denmark
Apr 30 - May 2Admin2008Boston, MA
May 10 - 15Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Upgrade SeminarLondon
Jun 4 - 6Irish Lotus User Group 2008Dublin, Ireland
Jun 16 - 19Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Upgrade SeminarSan Francisco, CA
Jun 21 - 29VacationSome island I am not telling you
Send Email
Search this site

This blog is hosted by


Copyright © 2004, IdoNotes
Designed by Sean Burgess
Comments? Queries?Contact the webmaster
Powered by DominoBlog, ver. 3.0.2